Development of novel diet therapy and analysis of pathophysiological significance involved in transcription factor SREBP-1 for NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KEMURIYAMA Noriko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50747350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂質代謝 / 転写因子 / NASH / SREBP-1 / RNA-Seq / 脂肪肝 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between SREBP-1 and NASH onset / progress, and diet therapy for NASH pathogenesis via SREBP-1. Atherogenic high fat diet was fed to WT and SREBP-1 KO mice to induce NASH. mRNA expression involved in inflammation decreased in SREBP-1 KO mice compared to WT mice. We identified gene X as novel target gene of SREBP-1. In addition, both EPA and DHA which inhibited activation of SREBP-1 ameliorated  NASH symptom. Intriguingly, EPA had a greater hepatic triacylglycerol (TG)-reducing effect than DHA. In contrast, DHA had a greater suppressive effect than EPA on hepatic inflammation. These results revealed that both EPA and DHA are effective to treat AHF-induced NASH in mice, but they exert different effects, which indicate that EPA and DHA may be differentially used in the NASH treatment, depending upon the disease’s stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SREBP-1 は、食事による影響を直接的に大きく受けるため、肝臓に対する SREBP-1 の病態生理的役割を明らかにし、エネルギー代謝及び炎症調節の分子メカニズムの解明とそれを制御する新規因子・遺伝子を解明することは、生活習慣病の病態理解を深めるだけでなく、食事パターンや食事の種類といった栄養学的な介入に大きなインパクトを与える可能性を秘め、社会的意義は大きい。