Investigation of therapeutic effect of vitamin A on ciliopathy and promotion of its therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KUGITA Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究施設, 講師 (50440681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊毛病 / RXR / ビタミンA / ビタミンK / 多発性嚢胞腎症 / ネフロン癆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephronophthisis (NPH) and polycystic kidney disease (PKD) stemmed from abnormal function of cilia-related proteins which are coaded by the gene including mutation. Therefore they are called ciliopathy. We found that retinoid X receptor (RXR) could relate to cystogenesis is a character of ciliopathy. A ligand of RXR is 9-cis retinoic acid (9cRA) of vitamin A metabolite. Therefore we investigated that the suppression effect of vitamin A on ciliopathy using cells and model animals for ciliopathy.
We show that the narrow range of optimal concentration of 9cRA which has effect only on ciliopathy, and ingestion of a large amount of vitamin A could worsen pathological condition of ciliopathy.