Effects of vitamin B1 deficiency on skeletal muscle mass and function in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017)
Okayama Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI KEITA  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30637286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 筋疲労 / ビタミン / 欠乏 / 疲労耐性 / グリコーゲン / 乳酸 / ビタミンB1 / 筋量 / 筋力 / 筋力低下 / 欠乏症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of vitamin B1 deficiency on skeletal muscle mass and function. Vitamin B1 deficiency was induced in the rats by feeding them low vitamin B1 diets. We here found that a few weeks of vitamin B1 deficiency 1) could lead to a loss of fast-twitch muscles, 2) is not associated with a decrease in specific force production, and 3) results in a decline in muscle fatigue resistance.