Mechanism of oxysterols regulating the fate of colorectal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Arou  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60509040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコレステロール / 25-ヒドロキシコレステロール / ポリアミン / 大腸がん / スフェロイド / 25-hydroxycholesterol / DFMO / スペルミン / スペルミジン / アノイキス / 酸化コレステロール / がん / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxysterol 25-hydroxycholesterol (25-HC) has diverse physiological activities, including the ability to inhibit anchorage-independent growth of colorectal cancer cells. We found that a polyamine synthesis inhibitor, DFMO, and the spermine synthesis inhibitor APCHA, prevented 25-HC-induced anoikis of colorectal cancer cells. Chemical or genetical いnhibition of maturation of SREBP2, a critical regulator of cholesterol synthesis, reversed the effects of APCHA. Furthermore, APCHA induced SREBP2 maturation and upregulated its transcriptional activity, indicating that altered polyamine metabolism can increase SREBP2 activity and block 25-HC-induced apoptosis in spheroids. These results suggest that crosstalk between polyamine metabolism and cholesterol synthetic pathways via SREBP2 governs the proliferation and malignant progression of colorectal cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは、食生活によって発症に大きく差のであるタイプのがんである。研究対象とした25-HCは、食品中にも糞便中にもふくまれるありふれたコレステロールの代謝産物であるが、抗大腸がん活性を実験室内で示す。今回、25-HCと同様に食品中におおく含まれるポリアミンについて、大腸がん細胞内での代謝が変動することで、25-HCの抗大腸がん活性を損なうことが判明した。コレステロール代謝とポリアミン代謝が、大腸がん細胞の中で深く関与していることが示されたのは、これが世界で初めての成果である。この成果は、大腸がんがなぜ食生活によって発症率が変化するのかを説明するてがかりになるかもしれない。