Designing healthy food intake patterns considering monetary diet cost to achieve nutritional goals through the use of linear programming optimization models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Okubo Hitomi  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80407577)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 助教 (00466731)
SASAKI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70275121)
Darmon Nicole  NORT
Maillot Matthieu  MS-Nutrition, Faculté de Médecine La Timone
Vieux Florent  MS-Nutrition, Faculté de Médecine La Timone
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食事最適化法 / 食事価格 / 食品構成 / 栄養素摂取量 / 国民健康・栄養調査 / 食品摂取量 / 社会経済状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a linear programming model, the present study explored the optimal food intake patterns and diet cost that meet the nutrient recommendations of the Dietary Reference Intakes while incorporating typical Japanese food selections.
Achieving nutritional goals required minor modifications of existing diets in older groups (50-69 years), while major modifications were required to increase the intake of refined grain, vegetables, soy products and reduced-fat dairy products, and to reduce the intake of salt-containing seasonings in younger group (20-49 years). Across all sex and age groups, diet cost from the current eating habits needed to be increased by 7-18% to meet nutrient recommendations.