The effects of soy product intake on cognitive function based on estrogen receptor gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Mariko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40722533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大豆 / イソフラボン / 認知機能 / エストロゲン受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 中高年者 / 長期縦断疫学研究 / 栄養疫学 / 知能 / 地域在住中高年者 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the preventive effects of soy product and soy isoflavones intake on cognitive decline based on estrogen receptor gene polymorphism from a longitudinal study (NILS-LSA) among community dwellers.
As a result, we found as follow: (1) higher intake of total soy products and isoflavones associated with the lower risk of cognitive decline in women; (2) in both men and women, intakes of total soybean products and isoflavones at baseline did not affect the changes in each WAIS-R scores for 15 years; (3) there was a different association between intake of total soybean products and isoflavones and cognitive function according to estrogen receptor genotype in women.
These results indicate that higher intake of soy product and soy isoflavones are effective for dementia prevention, while those effects have possibility depending on sex difference and estrogen receptor genotype difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から大豆製品摂取が日本人中高年者の加齢に伴う認知機能低下リスクを抑制するのに重要であるが、その関連性は性、エストロゲン受容体遺伝子型によって異なる可能性があることを明らかにできた。本研究結果は、加齢とともに衰える認知機能を個人の体質に応じて介入可能な食事によって維持する可能性を見出すものであり、栄養指導などの場面において認知機能維持に必要な大豆摂取内容を提案でき、効果的かつ具体的な食行動に役立てることができる。また、日本の伝統的な食品である大豆製品が認知機能低下リスクを抑制する可能性があることから、大豆製品を取り入れた食事(和食)の良さを科学的に発信できる。