Measurement of total polyphenol content and estimation of dietary polyphenol intake among Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI CHIE  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 寄附研究部門助教 (60444121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total polyphenol content in food and beverages available in Japan was measured, and then total polyphenol intake was calculated by matching the food consumption data with the polyphenol contents.
This study suggested the followings: 1) the dietary polyphenol intake among Japanese was largely composed of beverages, which accounted for approximately 80% of the intake, and the major sources of polyphenol were coffee and green tea; 2) the dietary polyphenol intake among Japanese might be influenced by age; 3) the dietary polyphenol intake should be carefully estimated considering its within- and between-individual variation; and 4) the dietary polyphenol intake is inversely associated with the serum gamma-glutamyltransferase concentration in Japanese males.