Research on food interaction through food factor-sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shuya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 茶業研究領域, 研究員 (40706355)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 主幹教授 (70236545)
KUMAZOE Motofumi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 学術研究員 (70737212)
NAKAHARA Kanami  九州大学, 大学院生物産業創生専攻
WON Yeong Seon  九州大学, 大学院生物産業創生専攻
MURATA Motoki  九州大学, 大学院生物産業創生専攻
LIN I-Chian  九州大学, 大学院生物産業創生専攻
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品因子センシング / Food Factor-Sensing / 食事習慣 / 日本食 / 掛川コホート / 機能性増強 / トコトリエノール / バイカレイン / 食事摂取パターン / 日本型食事パターン / 健康長寿 / 食品摂取パターン / 食品因子感知遺伝子 / 組み合わせ / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The body has a system to sense food factors taken in. The “food factor-sensing (FFS)” has been revealed to be critical to acquire the health beneficial effects of food factors. In this study, we investigated the association between the “FFS” and the “diet”, including intake of foods/food factors and dietary patterns. We conducted a cohort analysis targeting the residues in Kakegawa city (Shizuoka prefecture) and found out that the Japanese dietary pattern would increase some FFS-related gene expressions whereas the westernized one would decrease some of them. We also found that γ-tocotrienol which is contained in rice bran would increase the sensitivity to plant polyphenol baicalein and could enhance the inhibitory effect of baicalein on cell proliferation in melanoma.