Realization of an anti-obesity activity evaluation and analysis system aimed at introduction of new indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Unno Yuka  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂質 / 機能性食品 / スクリーニング / 培養細胞 / 探索 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 分化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to establish a unified standard of measuring anti-obesity activity by refining a cultured cell evaluation system into a system that can predict elimination of obesity at the individual level.
In this research project, we are screening for lipophilic ingredients that may have anti-obesity effects from Krill oil, which has long been used as an oil to protect the health of people who consume a meat-centered diet with few vegetables, such as those living in Antarctica. We have successfully discovered several functional ingredients. The underlying mechanism of action of the components found is still under analysis using cultured cells.