A study on the situation and life background of oral microbial flora by female life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Ayaka  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (60340197)
Research Collaborator Kamitani Shigeki  大阪府立大学, 大学院 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60379089)
Shinagawa Hideo  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60551067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 女性 / 女子大学生 / 栄養学 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease not only causes the loss of teeth but is also associated with systemic diseases, such as circulatory disease and diabetes. Three bacterial species, P. gingivalis, T. forsythia, and T. denticola, known as the red complex, are the major causative agents of periodontitis and are highly associated with its severity. In this study, the periodontal pathogens were detected in the plaque samples from 48 female university students, 22 mothers who now raising their infants, and 33 elderly women, by using the species-specific polymerase chain reaction method. The detection rates of the above 3 species in the university students were lowest of the three groups. The results suggested importance of the oral care for women before reaching pregnancy. Furthermore, the composition of oral bacterial flora from university students was most diverse out of these three groups.