Development of rapid and ultra-sensitive enzyme immunoassay for egg white allergen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Numata Satoshi  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (10565857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高感度酵素免疫測定法 / 食物アレルギー / オボアルブミン / 酵素免疫測定法 / 超高感度酵素免疫測定法 / 卵白アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food allergy patients occurs allergy reaction even when an infinitesimal amount of allergen is ingested. From this, it is very dangerous if food allergens accidentally mix during cooking. In order to ascertain early whether food allergens are not mixed in the cuisine, it is necessary to increase the high sensitivity and speed of the enzyme immunoassay. We focused on ovalbumin as a food allergen. Ovalbumin is one of the major allergens of food allergies and is present in the egg white. In this study, we achieved high sensitivity of enzyme immunoassay for ovalbumin. However, the high speed of the enzyme immunoassay was not able to shorten the formation time of immune complexes between ovalbumin and labeled antibodies.