A study of metabolic dynamics of purine derived from daily diet for prevention of hyperuricemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Fukuuchi Tomoko  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10389116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿酸値 / プリン体 / 旨み / 食品 / 一斉分析 / HPLC / 腸管吸収 / 代謝 / Caco-2細胞 / フルクトース / 有機酸 / 痛風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purines in foods are often evaluated as the total purine amount (in terms of uric acid), but the purine form exists in various ways, such as nucleic acids, nucleotides, nucleosides, purine bases. These metabolic processes to uric acid, intestinal absorption, and/or more reuse efficiency as energy should be considered also not uniform. Thus, both the amount of total purines in the food and the what types of purine are included are important that should be taken into consideration regarding nutritional therapy for gout or hyperuricemia with particular respect for the restriction of dietary purines. In this study, we determined 19 types of purine(nucleotides ,nucleosides and purine bases) content of daily foods. Furthermore, I aimed to evaluate the effects of purines and other ingredients contained in food on intestinal absorption, and / or extra- and intracellular purine metabolism in cultured cells.