Identification of new advanced glycation end-products and food ingredients to diagnose and prevent lifestyle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI-SAKAI Akiko  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (60570059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / AGEs / NASH / TAGE / 生活習慣病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / Toxic-AGEs (TAGE)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life-style disease including NASH has been associated with hyperglycemis state and excessive intake of food derived advanced glycation end-products (AGEs). To diagnose NASH, we had already found that Toxic AGEs (TAGE) to be useful for disease marker, but the TAGE-modified target protein has not be identified yet. In this study, we identified TAGE modified caspase-3 which has a possibility for the diagnosis of NASH. Furthermore, we screened food ingredients that have an effect of suppressing the TAGE modification of caspase-3, and found several substances that can be applied to lifestyle disease prevention factors.