Improvement of food literacy on the basis of the association between personality and dietary supplement use among women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 研究員 (20455421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若年女性 / サプリメント / 性格 / リテラシー / 食教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the education tool for young women to have the right knowledge about dietary supplements. Therefore, we examined the association of dietary supplement use with the images of dietary supplements, food literacy, dietary intake, and personality traits among young women. As a result, dietary supplement use was associated with the images of dietary supplements and extraversion scores. On the other hand, dietary supplement use was not associated with either food literacy or dietary intake. Furthermore, we found that the images of dietary supplements could be classified into three types.