Development of the workshop program to promote active observation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Tomoko  東京藝術大学, 芸術情報センター, 助教 (40422406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / ワークショップ / 錯視ブロック / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various science education institutions, having recognized the need for experiential learning, have been setting up workshops. However, these initiatives have not been successful enough when it comes to the internalization of knowledge and study attitudes. One cause of this is the lack of repeated experience and study. Therefore, the present study attempts to develop a workshop-style education program and practice environment that can be implemented by general users as well by taking up the topic of optical illusions, which can be experienced in daily life and whose learning can be repeated. While setting up talks with people involved with science museums and such like, the proposed program was carried out several times, and indicators of achievement were examined that allowed us to judge whether general users were able to administer this program. The present study’s initiative has been regarded highly, and has received workshop requests from educational institutions.