Development and evaluation of a learning program of the nature of science in science teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90581843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / Nature of Science / 科学論的内容 / 教員養成 / Nature of Science
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about the teacher training curriculum of teaching and learning programs of the Nature of Science in Japanese science education. This project probes the followings (1) The research trends about the nature of science in Science Education. (2) The teacher training system of content constructions about “Nature of Science” in Japan and the United States. (3) The characteristics of student of teacher training department about “Nature of Science” in science education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、米国等の理科教員養成の基本的な枠組み等々を解明し、日本の教員養成において科学論的内容に関する学習プログラムのモデルを開発することができた。日本では、初等教育段階から大学(教員養成学部)に至るまでの間、科学論的内容に関する理科教育の取り組みが、国際的にも喫緊の課題であるにもかかわらず、米国等より遅延していることが否定できない現状において、教員養成における科学論的内容の学習に取り組む本研究の意義は極めて大きいものであろう。