A study of teaching method for secondary education inquiry activities to develop both learners' motivation and inquiry ability
Project/Area Number |
15K16245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Taku 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377943)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 探究活動 / 探究能力調査 / 高等学校理数課題研究 / スーパーサイエンスハイスクール / 科学探究能力 / 高校生 / 課題研究 / 理科教育 / 理数教育 / 評価法 / SSH / 高等学校 / 教育効果 / 意欲 / 指導法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the status of students’ research activities of science and mathematics in secondary education, clarify the relationship with the scientific research ability of high school students, and aim to develop and disseminate teaching methods with high educational effects. We conducted field surveys of 15 high schools and 2 junior high schools, focusing on the status of research activities and teaching methods in high schools throughout Japan, including schools designated as Super Science High School (SSH). We developed an evaluation tool to investigate the scientific inquiry ability and analyzed the survey results for 15,000 high school students. It was verified that the experience of inquiry activity was effective in raising the interest and interest in science of high school students, and fostering scientific inquiry ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで明らかになっていない中等教育の理数の探究的活動について,その効果を同一の評価ツールを用いて異なる学校間で比較,検証するとともに,効果の高い指導法の要素を抽出した。また多様な指導法,実施形態,教育効果の実態を全国200校のSSHを対象とした大規模調査により明らかにした。探究的活動は現代の教育において,理数の教科だけでなく複数の教科や総合的な学習への普及が求められており,本研究で検証した指導法の普及が期待できる。