Development and dissemination of teaching material education program to learn biodiversity from the present situation of freshwater turtles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10569643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材開発 / カメ類 / 遺伝子汚染 / 生物多様性 / 外来生物 / 外来種問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of teaching materials in the detection of hybridized individuals (Mauremys japonica x Mauremys reevesii) by the DNA marker, the observation of Gel Electrophoresis in school class was enabled using harmless stain reagent and a blue LED transilluminator. In addition, for create phylogenetic trees, DNA sequences were determined. By incorporating these into the learning program, it became made possible to understand a system and genetic pollution of turtles easier.