Development of a Moulage for Simulation-based Education of Medical Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chikako  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90453042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教材開発 / ムラージュ / シミュレータ / 医学教育 / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a moulage (Special Effect Makeup) for a clinical simulation in the education of medical students. In the exercise using simulated patients (SPs) and simulators (mannequins for medical education), the patient’s condition, skin symptoms, etc. are substituted with the symptoms that the SP explains or displays with photographs. Therefore, it is a simulation without reality. Although the use of the moulage is effective, the simplification and standardization become concerns because the makeup technology is extremely complex and the preparation of a standardized moulage for multiple SPs is difficult. Therefore, in this study, we developed a moulage with a standardized, cost effective, and simple method, making it possible to administer a practical education and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、視診可能な病態や皮膚の異常所見等をムラージュで再現することで、SPやシミュレータに対する診察から得られた情報を基に臨床推論し、患者に対して適切な対応するシミュレーションが可能となった。ムラージュの活用でより臨床場面に近いシミュレーション教育が行えるようになり、シミュレーション教育で実施できる症例の幅が広がった。臨床実習前のシミュレーション教育や臨床実習後のOSCE(客観的臨床能力試験)での活用が期待され、ムラージュの活用が検討されている。また医学教育だけでなく歯学、薬学、看護学教育など医療系の学生教育への応用も期待できる。