Using the chemical PITAGORA machine as educational materials for science education and creativity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA misa  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00389420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピタゴラ装置 / 楽しい理科実験 / 面白い理科実験 / 難しい理科実験 / 不思議な理科実験 / 実験動画 / 見せる理科実験 / ものづくり実験 / 色の変化 / 形の変化 / 気体の発生 / からくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the chemical PITAGORA machine as educational materials for science education and creativity.
This study aims to train science teachers to provide well-planned experiments. Since many students have difficulty with chemical experiments, especially while dealing with chemical reagents, we have launched the chemical PITAGORA machine project. This would enable them to design a chemical PITAGORA machine combined with a wide variety of chemical experiments; PITAGORA is a type of Goldberg machine. The machine was demonstrated at the Fukuoka Science Museum. We observed that the chemical PITAGORA project successfully provides students with experience and confidence while undertaking chemical experiments. Moreover, this type of Active-Learning experiment should be planned in all science classes for the sake of effective education.