Project/Area Number |
15K16253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII HIROYUKI 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 講師 (70585596)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 物理学学習 / ゲーミフィケーション / 学習効果 / ゲーム教材 / プリント教材 / 物理学 / シリアスゲーム / 3Dゲーム / 教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop 3D serious game that to encourage the students to learn physics. The 3D serious game was designed to be used as PC software, therefore it requires only computer environment to set it up as the material. Furthermore, large-scale or microscopic physical phenomena could be replicated much easier than conventional experimental teaching material. In this research, 19 themes of the 3D serious game were developed and a trial lesson and a questionnaire survey were carried out to evaluate effectiveness for physics learning compared to conventional assignment such as hand-out. As a result, many students answered that they enjoyed learning with the games, understood some formulas intuitively. This result indicates that the games could promote the students to learn and understand physics.