Hierarchical Bayesian Item Response Theory Model for Reliable Peer Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Uto Masaki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (10732571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピアアセスメント / 項目反応理論 / eラーニング / eテスティング / 教育評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / 信頼性 / 階層ベイズ / レイティング / 評価者特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peer assessment, a problem remains that reliability depends on the rater characteristics. For this reason, some item response models that incorporate rater parameters have been proposed. Those models are expected to improve the reliability if the model parameters can be estimated accurately. However, when applying them to actual peer assessment, the parameter estimation accuracy would be reduced for the following reasons. 1) The number of rater parameters increases rapidly because the models include higher-dimensional rater parameters. 2) The parameter estimation accuracy from sparse assessment data depends on hand-tuning parameters, called hyperparameters.
To solve the problems, we propose a new item response model for peer assessment that incorporates rater parameters to maintain as few rater parameters as possible. Furthermore, this article proposes a parameter estimation method using a hierarchical Bayes model for the proposed model that can learn the hyperparameters from data.