Study of Learning Environment for Problem-posing in Special Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sho  近畿大学, 工学部, 助教 (90735268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特別支援学級 / 作問 / マルチメディア利用 / 算数文章題 / 単文統合 / 教育 / 特別支援 / タブレット / 学習支援 / 教育支援 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the method for learning an arithmetic word problem in special classroom is easier than general classroom because teacher provides them an education that addresses their individual difference and needs. In this research, our target is language delay’s student in special classroom who is difficult to read and write. They cannot exercise an effective learning method like problem-posing that is required to write a sentence from scratch. We have developed a learning environment for problem-posing and learning a problem structure by selecting and arranging several sentence cards. Therefore, we assume that language delay’s student who is difficult to read and write are able to exercise and learn the structure of arithmetic word problem that can be solved by one-step addition or subtraction by using our learning environment. The result of experimental use shows that the students can exercise and learn the structure of arithmetic word problem if they can read the simple sentence.