Project/Area Number |
15K16260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2016-2017) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Takatoshi 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40741591)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 複数等質テスト / アルゴリズム / 整数計画問題 / eテスティング / 教育工学 / テスト工学 / 情報工学 / 組合せ最適化問題 / 最大クリーク問題 / 項目露出最小化 / 組み合わせ最適化問題 / クリーク問題 / 線形計画問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The uniform tests (it also called parallel tests) are used for increasing the reliability of e-testing. In 2007,ISO/IEC23988:2007 was established, and it commends to use the uniform tests for high-stakes test. With the rising of e-testing, uniform tests assembly method is needed to increase the number of constructing tests, and to reduce item exposure, for the preventing testing risks such as item leaking and examinee cheating. In first year, we established the formulation and a naive algorithm for reducing item exposure. In second and third year, by principal investigator got ill, improving the algorithm and writing paper were suffered. In second year, an algorithm for increasing the number of uniform tests was published. This algorithm has been one of spin-offs of the algorithm for reducing item exposure. The published algorithm reduces the cost of calculation, and accelerates constructing uniform tests. The paper of this algorithm received the paper award in IEICE.