A study for an Autonomous Learning Support Function on Classroom Response System
Project/Area Number |
15K16262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Classroom Response Sys. / レスポンスアナライザ / 教育支援システム / 学習記録の分析 / 学習者行動 / 機械学習 / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Classroom Response System (CRS) was developed as a tool for enhancing interactivity between teachers and students in the classroom. Many studies have revealed the effectiveness of using CRS in educational environments. However, the popularity of CRS has not increased sufficiently. This study discussed the problems of conventional system, and considered the methods for reducing operational costs, keeping the characteristic of real-time and scalability, and realization of automatic learning support function on CRS. In this regard, I considered applying the concept of an agent-oriented system (AOS) to realize the implementation of this support function on web-based CRS. In addition, I examined the feasibility of applying the concept of an automatic learning support function by examining the prediction of student responses by using student activity logs.