Development and Evaluation of a Trade Game to Promote Social Activities that Aims at Improvement of Cooperation Actions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA MAI  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (90711549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協調学習 / 信頼 / ゲーム学習 / ネットワーク / 国際経済学 / リカードモデル / 協調的問題解決 / 人的ネットワーク / スラックライン / 経済学リテラシー / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the goal of designing and developing classes for a data processing program that cultivate in students an attitude of engagement with society. Specifically, the subjects were three classes that teach spreadsheet programs to about 40 students each. The attitude of engagement with society was defined as follows: being able to solve problems together in pairs; being able to solve problems in groups of four; being able to communicate one’s opinion to the entire class; feeling that by taking the class, one has acquired skills that will be useful in the future; and being able to make one’s own analysis using data regarding various current events in society.