Project/Area Number |
15K16266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJI Ken'ichi 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授
SATO Keiko 香川大学, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 行動工学 / 授業観察 / 時系列測定 / 手書き / ノートテイク / 大学生 / 時系列計測 / 移動行動 / 授業 / 筆記行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a class observation system, which quantifies the responses of longhand note-taking of university students and teachers’ locomotion in a classroom in real time. The system is suitable for the use in regular classroom settings, because it is compact and requires no specific equipment or knowledge to operate. The devices measuring the above responses used a micro switch and the left-button circuit of a wireless mouse, which was used for sending the signals from the switch to a computer used for the data recording. For the device counting the handwriting, the switch was attached to a regular ballpoint pen. The advantage of the system is that it enables to record the time-series change in students’ note-taking behavior, which rarely has been analyzed in previous studies, in relation to the change in teachers’ behavior. Thus, one of the future tasks is to assess the system’s utility as a tool of class improvement.