Development of Online Economic Experiment Teaching Materials and Proposal of New Method for Economics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017-2018)
Kagoshima National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryohei  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (80633544)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kampei
YAMANE Shoko
KISHIDA Kazuya
DOGOME Kazuhide
SASAKI Shunichiro
OGAKI Masao
FUJISAWA Emiko
ODA Hidenori
SASAKI Mika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済学教育 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / Eラーニング / オンライン実験 / e-ラーニング / アクティブ・ラーニング / 経済実験 / 教室実験 / 教育工学 / 実験社会科学 / 社会科教育法 / ゲーミフィケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new experimental system named XEE. The XEE system is a novel experimental system marked by quick start, easy setting and stable computing with large players. The XEE system may change education in economics with experiment-driven lectures. Teachers can start experiments on economics within a minute during their lecture. Questioner experiments such as Beauty Contest Game and Estimation of the Time Discounting Rate are available as well. Interactive experiments, such as Double Auction, Public Goods, and Dictator Game, can be easily operated. Moreover, the XEE system is an online service, which can be accessed through smart phones using internet connections. Therefore, teachers do not need to write programs, prepare experiment rooms or buy desktop computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
XEEシステムは2016年4月に一般に公開され、オンライン上(https://www.xee.jp)でアクセスすることができる。教師用マニュアルや更新情報も同ページから閲覧でき、国内の大学の講義やゼミで日々利用されている。講義では、実験を実施して実験のルールを理解したり、結果をグラフで見ることで経済学の理論を確かめたりする目的で利用されている。ゼミでは、実験ログのダウンロード機能を利用して卒論のデータを収集する目的でも利用されている。