Identification of learning related contents and elucidation of learner' characteristics based on learning-log
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Toyota Tetsuya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30650618)
Research Collaborator SUN Yuan  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授
SHIMADA Megumi  日本大学, 総合社会情報研究科, 教授
YABE Hiroko  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / Webの利用 / 教育・学習支援システム / 日本語教育 / メディアの活用 / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism to develop a learning profile specifying the learning specifying the learning characteristics of individual learner’s based on the learning-log data obtained by e-learning system. The main tasks of this research are identifying keywords related to learning according to the learning level, identifying learning contents, and constructing learning profiles. We have been able to establish an approach toward building a learning profile in the evaluation experiments for a learning Japanese environment.