Quantitative research on the educational effects of a service-learning program for developing experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016-2018)
Ochanomizu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Yoko  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 講師 (60644820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサービスラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of a service-learning program for developing experts. At the beginning of this study, we considered examining a service-learning program for developing engineers as experts, but we eventually decided to examine the effects of a program for developing experts who can provide support to activate regional communities. A questionnaire survey was administered to students who participated in a service-learning program for developing such experts. The results of the survey indicated that the students increased several abilities by acquiring support from other people related to the program such as flexible support, support for acquiring citizenship, and support for continuous learning. The results also showed that the students who participated in the program maintained higher motivation for engaging in activities that involved making the most of their expertise even a year after the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、従来の研究で主に定性的に検証されてきたサービスラーニングの教育効果とその発現過程(学生の学習過程)を、客観的なデータ測定と統計解析によって解明したことにある。これにより、サービスラーニングが学生の成長につながるメカニズムを理論的に体系化できた。また、初年次学生の汎用的能力を高める教育として実施されてきたサービスラーニングを、専門性を高める教育プログラムとして実施し、その教育効果を定量的に測定したことも学術的に意義のある点と言える。