Tuberculosis history from the relationship between cattle and human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomoo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30508875)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Taro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授
WADA Takayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
MAEDA Shinji  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授
YANAI Tokuma  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結核 / ウシ結核 / 医学史 / 分子疫学 / 人獣共通感染症 / M. bovis / M. tuberculosis / 畜牛結核 / ヒト結核 / 歴史統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research organized data of historical statistics between 1905 and 1980 in order to analyze the impact of M.bovis to tuberculosis prevalence in Japan. As a result, this data reveals that bovine tuberculosis outbreak occurred in 1920 and 1940 especially around Kinki and Chugoku area. In addition, this research established detection system both of M.tuberculosis and M.bovis from FFPE sample. (①Extract DNA, ② to amplify and the DNA of IS6110 to detect TB, ③ to distinguish TB lineages by Realtime PCR ) The results of detection indicate that all FFPE specimen (299 samples)from TB patients were infected with M.tubelculosis, not M.bovis.