Project/Area Number |
15K16274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2018) Ritsumeikan University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Maika 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10749724)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 被爆者調査 / ABCC / 放射線被ばく / 医学言説 / 広島・長崎 / ゴジラ / 奇形 / 原爆映画 / 原爆 / 長崎 / 広島 / 長崎大学医学部 / 科学言説 / 世界は恐怖する / 放射線 / 原水爆禁止 / 反核平和 / 怪獣 / 原爆調査 / 被爆者 / 医学調査 / 原子力 / 物理療法 / ラジウム温泉 / 西脇安 / 眞鍋嘉一郎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project explored how scientists investigated the survivors of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, gaining scientific knowledge of radiation sickness. It also explored how Japanese discourse on radiation exposure emerged and was circulated shortly after the bombings occurred. With regard to the medical investigation’s history, I examined the cooperation between ABCC and doctors in Hiroshima and Nagasaki by using both Japanese and American materials. I also examined statements of Japanese physicians and scientists in the early postwar period, clarifying that they played a significant role in generating and disseminating scientific knowledge on radiation exposure, in contrast to previous understanding. Lastly, I discussed the relationship between the newly generated scientific knowledge and the representation of radiation exposure in journalism and popular culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「隠された」「過小評価された」とされてきた原爆被爆者の放射線被ばく影響に関して、それがどのように人々に捉えられてきたかという観点から、医学調査のあり方、医師の患者の関係、被ばくに関する科学知識とメディアにおける表象の関係について考察し、解明途上の科学知識が流通する際の問題点を指摘した。医学調査や放射線被ばく影響を今日どのように捉えるかについての歴史的視座を提供するものである。