Investigation of diet and radiocarbon ages of Jomon skeletal remains using the isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMuseum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Soichiro  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (70721330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年代測定 / 同位体 / 縄文時代 / 人骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of social structure during the Jomon period has been conducted based on the Archaeological research on the excavated human skeletal remains. However, the ages of skeletal remains were obscure, and precise estimates of ages were needed. Then, I have analyzed stable isotope ratios and radiocarbon dates of human skeletal remains from the Jomon period, Japan. The carbon isotope analysis on tooth enamels of human skeletal remains revealed the high dietary dependence on terrestrial food as well as marine food. The radiocarbon measurements of bone collagen revealed that the human skeletal remains belong to the Late-Final Jomon period.