Project/Area Number |
15K16278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2016-2017) Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagida Akinobu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (30733795)
Research Collaborator |
KOHDZUMA Yohsei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (80234699)
WAKIYA Soichiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (80416411)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 鉄製遺物 / 脱塩 / 腐食 / 湿気 / 保管環境 / 赤金鉱 / 脱塩処理 / 水蒸気 / 潮解 / 保存科学 / 安定化処理 / 塩化鉄(Ⅱ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was undertaken in order to develop of a novel desalination method, which is more effective and safety for iron artifacts, by means of water vapor and diffusion. In order to evaluate optimal condition in the process of deliquescence of ferrous chloride and effectiveness of a novel method for inhibiting corrosion during and after treatment, a series of laboratorial experiments which used samples simulated salt containing iron artifact were conducted. As the results of experiment, corrosion rate of during the treatment was suppressed to approximately 1/2 in comparison with conventional method. In respect of corrosion inhibiting of after treatment, novel method showed equal effectiveness with conventional method. Present results provide effectiveness of novel method.