Unidentified specimens in herbarium can develop mushroom taxonomy: integration of accumulation of DNA information and fieldwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Taiga  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (90712513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分類学 / 系統 / 生物地理 / きのこ / 標本庫 / 新種 / 日本新産種 / 標本 / 未知種 / 博物館 / 系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preservation status of DNA information of mushroom specimens housed for a long time in museum herbarium has been evaluated. If we cannot obtain DNA information among herbarium specimens, we conducted alternative fieldwork and collected new specimens to complement the DNA information. Moreover, species taxonomy of unidentified specimens of mushrooms preserved in Japanese museum inferred from morphological characteristics and DNA information has been studied. As a result, we detected several Basidiomycete mushrooms regarded to new taxa or new to Japanese mycobiota. Furthermore, the necessity of taxonomic reexamination such as the presence of cryptic species was shown in several known species of mushrooms in Japan based on morphological observations and molecular phylogenetic analyses.