Research of management for paper materials exhibitions under LED lighting environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Takashina Maki  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (10723207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館展示学 / 展示照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated LED's characteristics and current status of management lighting inside and outside Japan for the purpose of aggregation of basic information to consider paper's appropriate lighting management standards.I revealed there are no international lighting management standards after LED installed, and all museums I had investigated use conventional one.Furthermore, in Japan, they regard recommended illumination (lux) as important. But in foreign countries, they regard Cumulative light exposure (lux hours / year) as important. And there are some domestic museums that didn't change display items for a long time, and used high illumination. Therefore, we considered to make lighting management appropriate.