Relationship between climate of the East and Southeast Asia and the air-sea interaction over the tropics in centennial scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Ikumi  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40574140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords降水量 / 季節変化 / 長期変動 / フィリピン / 大気-海洋相互作用 / 長期変動特性 / モンスーン / 季節変化パターン / 長期変化傾向 / ENSO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify climate changes in the Southeast Asia and its relation to the air-sea interaction in the tropics in centennial scale, this study investigated the onset and withdrawal of the rainy season at Manila for the period 1868-2012 and the seasonal march patterns of rainfall in the Philippines for the period 1951-2012, and showed their long-term variability for the first time. While the interdecadal variability was observed in the onset and withdrawal of the rainy season since the late 19th century, the abnormalities in the seasonal march patterns of rainfall were frequently showed since the 1990s. This is because the recent ENSO (El Nino-Southern Oscillation) greatly influenced the strengths in the subtropical high around the Philippines during March-April and the Asian summer monsoon around the western North Pacific. It is suggested that their changes induced the long-term changes in the seasonal march of rainfall in the Philippines in centennial scale.