Tectonic geomorphological study on geomorphic-environment changes caused by active fault earthquakes in metropolitan areas after the Yayoi period, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Nobuhiko  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50437076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地形 / 活断層 / 古地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tectonic geomorphological analysis using high-resolution DEMs has enabled us to identify fault-related landforms in alluvial lowlands throughout Japan. We conducted a series of studies on tectonic landforms, surficial geology, and histories of residential-area changes, mainly for the alluvial lowlands around the Uemachi upland, north of the Atsuta upland, and in the central Iiyama City. Based on the results, we discussed distributions of fault-related landforms, relationships between fault-related landforms and surficial geology, and geomorphic-environment changes caused by active fault earthquakes in the alluvial lowlands.