Vegetation geographical study of landscape dynamics in abandoned cultivated lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2017)
Rissho University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeo  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40581476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土地利用 / 空中写真 / 地理情報システム / 空間統計学 / 植生図 / 里山 / 農村 / 遷移 / 植生 / 景観 / 耕作放棄地 / ロジスティック回帰モデル / デジタル標高モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compared the vegetation change in several rural landscapes affected by different main crops and environment of the settlements. To compare between multiple survey areas, I unified the analysis period, vegetation map creation method and quantitative and qualitative analysis method. I analyzed the dynamics of the landscape structure in five survey areas with different crops and topographic environments. As a result, from the 1940 's to the 1960' s, "satoyama vegetation landscape" where the dynamic equilibrium state of vegetation area by continued use by human. But since the 1960 's, almost changed to "neo satoyama vegetation landscape" which is characterized by onesided vegetation transition, abandonment of cultivation areas of woody crops that have characterized the land use of satoyama in various places, and by growth after conifer plantations.