Assessment of the relationships between rainfall frequency caused by typhoons and tropical storms, sediment yields, and the effect of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hitoshi  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00709628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 降雨 / 土砂生産量 / 日本列島 / 台湾 / 雨量 / 日本 / 湿潤変動帯 / 豪雨 / UAV / SfM多視点ステレオ写真測量 / 台風 / 温帯低気圧 / 確率降水量(再現期間) / 解析雨量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationships between heavy rainfall frequency caused by typhoons and frontal storms, landslide occurrences, and the sediment yields in Japan and Taiwan. We produced a probable hourly precipitation dataset. Our results showed the characteristics of rainfall types for recent landslide related rainfall events. This study also showed potential sediment yields as an order of 100,000 m3/km2 due to a single rainfall event at the Aso Volcano region. Most landslide related rainfall events in Taiwan were caused by typhoon. The high proportion of large landslides in Taiwan contributes significantly to the high annual sediment yield.