Multi-agent decision system with cognitive dynamism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yasuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (70743772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords意思決定 / ゲーム理論 / システム / 知識マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish a multi-agent decision system model including mutual feedbacks between decision-making and perceptions of agents (decision makers) by extending existing game theoretical frameworks. The main achievement is to point out the limitation of an existing equilibrium concept of games with unawareness called generalized Nash equilibria as it cannot be interpreted as a steady-state of the game, and, in order to overcome the problem, to propose a new concept called cognitively stable generalized Nash equilibria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のゲーム理論のモデルは、意思決定主体のゲーム構造に関する認識の多様性を考慮しないか、考慮したとしても所与の認識のもと各主体がどのように振る舞うかを分析するにとどまっていた。本研究の成果により、意思決定と認識の相互フィードバックを考慮した際の社会的な安定状態を議論することが可能となる。このことによって、より現実的な多くの相互意思決定の状況を記述、分析できるようになった。