Systematization of skill transfer and personnel training in the manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKI Seiko  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (50433181)
Research Collaborator KAJIHARA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作業研究 / 技能伝承 / インダストリアルエンジニアリング / 設備管理 / 経営工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated efficient methods of personnel training and created a system to aid in skill transfer in the manufacturing industry. We proposed two efficient personnel training methods. The first is a method to determine the skill level of workers based on product quality. We also created a system that can measure and analyze the body motion and eye movement of workers to elucidate the skills of experienced workers and facilitate the transfer of those skills to inexperienced workers, and we demonstrated its effectiveness. The second is a way of estimating work evaluation based on the results of a general occupation aptitude test taken by workers at the company doing the training.