A study to develop an intelligent control system that enables low-cost production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Weng Wei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 助教 (80631522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインテリジェント生産 / 生産制御システム / インテリジェントシステム / 生産制御 / 低エネルギー生産 / 納期予測 / カスタマーサービス / 分散型制御手法 / ジャストインタイム生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a control system that enables a traditional production system, which uses a flow-shop or job-shop process, to complete products just before their due dates, like in a just-in-time production system. We propose a distributed intelligent production control system and a hybrid system model, which successfully removed the restriction to JIT material supply and achieved just-in-time product completion. We also add a design to turn on and turn off machines at suitable times to minimize machine power. By reducing both inventory costs of completed products and energy costs of machine power, this research contributed to the development of low-cost production systems.