Empirical Analysis of the Social Impact of Abolition of Local Railway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017)
Gifu National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Jun  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 講師 (90548299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域鉄道 / 国勢調査 / GIS / 社会経済状況 / 比較分析 / 廃止代替バス / 客観的評価 / 廃止 / 社会的影響 / 地方鉄道 / 客観的評価指標 / GIS / 地域公共交通 / 交通サービス水準 / 乗客者離れ / 交通弱者 / 廃校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local railway companies in Japan is facing difficulties due to passenger decline and motorization. Especially since 2000, the local railway lines have been abolished one after another, and even existing railway lines are facing the problem of abolition. However, they are said to have various effects besides transportation. This research aims to organize objective facts considering future local railways in Japan. Using census data, an empirical analysis of the social impact of abolition of local railway on the region was conducted.
As a result, it was revealed that young population and long-term residents were likely to decline around abolished station. Furthermore, the percentage of population decrease after railway abolition in the small town was found to be higher than before the abolishment.