Scientific Principle on Ignition Risk of flammable Gas Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mogi Toshio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50392668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 安全 / 着火危険性 / 安全工学 / 燃焼工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the combustible gas leaks, it may ignite by some ignition source and lead to fire and explosion. Ignition possibility has been conventionally evaluated by the ignition characteristics (the lower explosion limit concentration) with the static mixture, but in this study the ignition characteristics in the flow state were investigated. In the homogeneous mixed gas flow, it was confirmed that the explosion lower limit concentration of the hydrogen / air mixture tends to increase as the airflow velocity and the turbulence intensity increase. Also, using the concentration sensor with high responsiveness, the concentration characteristics of the flammable gas jet are measured, and if there is a high concentration region in the jet, it shows that there is a possibility that the flame ignites and the flame propagates.