Spatial-temporal evaluation modeling of pandemic influenza risk with person trip survey data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2016)
Kumamoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mamoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
Research Collaborator KAKIMOTO Ryuji
MARUYAMA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 新型インフルエンザ / パーソントリップ調査 / 時空間評価 / 都市工学 / 感染症 / シミュレーション工学 / 危機管理 / リスクマネジメント / 重要インフラ / 時空間シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a framework of spatial-temporal evaluation of pandemic influenza risk with person trip survey data. In details, it modeled the spatial-temporal infection process considering family infection and school infection, and proposed four indices: 1) the number of infected persons, 2) the infectious period, 3) the distribution of areas where individuals are infected, and 4) the distribution of areas where individuals live, and showed these availability through a case study of Kumamoto Metropolitan person trip survey data. The results were presented in the related domestic and international conferences.