Driver's judgment assistance at signalized intersection by indicating GO/NOGO indices on road ahead virtually
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Yoshitaka  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00409088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安全システム / 運転支援システム / ヒューマンインタフェース / オーグメンテッドリアイティ / ジレンマゾーン / 信号交差点 / 状況認識 / オーグメンテッドリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the driver assistance system to judge whether a passage or a stop at a signalized intersection ahead. The assistance system indicates the evaluation indices of passage possibility on the road ahead virtually. The driving simulator experiments are conducted to evaluate the assistance system. The assistance system encourages the earlier deceleration before turning to the amber signal and prevents the emergency braking behavior. The assistance system shortens drivers' reaction time to the emergency deceleration of the preceding vehicle and suppresses the collision risk to the preceding vehicle in comparison with the onboard monitor indication in the own vehicle.