Study of radiation measurements based on machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA KEN'ICHI  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 主任研究官 (90447920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線計測 / 核検知 / 核鑑識 / リスク評価 / 放射線損傷 / ガンマ線スペクトロスコピ / ガンマ線スペクトル測定 / ゲルマニウム検出器 / 統計解析 / 不確かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose two methods as means to counter radiological terrorist acts such as dirty-bomb or silent-source attacks. The first proposal concerns a nuclear detection system using the security cameras already installed in public spaces. Our method is based on counting the number of hot pixels, impacts on the device’s image sensor (CCD or CMOS) that produced constantly bright pixels.The proposed nuclear detection system using security cameras has been demonstrated to be effective in detecting radiation emanating from devices containing lead-shielded nuclear material and assessing criticality. The second proposal is to study a novel nuclear-identification method using prior probability (information), spectral shape, and peak energy. The method is usuful for in-situ measurements using gamma-ray detectors with low-energy resolution.