Detection method of ship images within radar images in consideration of navigator's situation awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016-2017)
National Maritime Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Chihiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70570993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航海士の状況認識 / レーダ / 画像処理 / 操船シミュレータ / 航海支援 / 見張り支援 / 状況認識 / 自動捕捉アルゴリズム / 船舶の安全運航 / 海上安全 / 船舶運航支援 / 見張り作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, navigators' situation awareness(SA) was measured in a ship maneuvering simulator using the Situation Awareness Global Assessment Technique (SAGAT). From the results, I proposed a new risk category named as “attention area,” that covers ships with high priority level in the SA of navigators, and a limit line surrounding ships with high priority levels was identified. By using radar image processing and new risk category to detect ships with high priority levels, the detection method of ship images within radar images was proposed. The validity of the method was confirmed by subjective evaluation of navigators.