Development of a real-time tsunami forecasting method based on the data assimilation technique for next-generation dense tsunametor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takuto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90435579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 即時予測 / 海底圧力観測 / データ同化 / シミュレーション / 最適内挿法 / 地震動 / seismic gradiometry / Seismic Gradiometry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized the data assimilation technique for the real-time tsunami forecasting problem for the first time. The data assimilation directly estimates the tsunami wavefield, consists of tsunami height and flow velocity vector, at the present time rather than the initial tsunami height due to the earthquake fault motion. This was achieved by successive feedbacks from the observed data to the numerical simulation of tsunami wave propagation. Verification of this method has been done via numerical tests with the station layout of the S-net around Japan trench, and a real-world application with offline ocean-bottom stations. On the other hand, tsunami observation based on ocean-bottom pressure gauges may be biased due to the coseismic deformation near the earthquake source, which considerably affects the result of the data assimilation. Several countermeasures against this problem are investigated theoretically.